LIST: 2019 Palanca Awards winners » Manila Bulletin Lifestyle

Manila Bulletin Philippines

Breaking News from the Nation's leading newspaper

Tempo

Online Newspaper

Showbiz and Celebrity News

Sports News

World News
News Asia

LIST: 2019 Palanca Awards winners

Some of the best literary minds in the country, honored in one special evening

Published

By Jessica Pag-iwayan

The Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature—or simply known as the Palanca Awards—was established in 1950 in honor of Don Carlos Palanca, Sr., a philanthropist who championed education and culture in the country.

This prestigious award aims to provide incentives for Filipino writers “to craft their most outstanding literary works,” to be included in the treasury of the country’s literary gems. This year, out of 22 categories, 56 writers were chosen as recipients.

Palanca feature

Decorated screenplay writer and author Lamberto E. Antonio was named a Palanca Awards Hall of Famer, receiving a first prize award for the fifth time. Opposite late film director, producer, and screenwriter Mario O’Hara, Lamberto co-wrote the screenplay for Lino Brocka’s 1976 film Insiang. This is the first Filipino film shown at the Cannes Film Festival in 1978. He was also the author of “Pagsalubong sa Habagat,” winner of the 1986 National Book Award for Poetry, and “Piningkian at Apat Pang Aklat ng Tunggalian,” which also received the same recognition in 1997.

For first time winner Adrian Carl Pescador who bagged two awards for his short story titled “Neon Blindness” and for the one-act play for “Daddy Complex,” to be finally a Palanca award-winning writer is a dream come true.

“It is shocking and very exciting,” Adrian tells Manila Bulletin Lifestyle. “I’ve always wanted to win one since I was in college. Ten years later, I finally won.”

He also gave a tip to writers who also aspire to bag a Palanca. “Never stop writing and never stop submitting [entries] because at some point, one of your works is going to win.”

Here is the full list of winners:

KABATAAN DIVISION
KABATAAN SANAYSAY 
1st Prize Marielle M. Calicdan Echo Mula Sa Gatilyo
2nd Prize Mark Andy Pedere Sa Pilang Salungat sa Manghuhula at Bolang Kristal
3rd Prize Adrian Pete Medina Pregonir Noon Akto-o He’n Fa Gali Em (May Katotohanan pa pala)
KABATAAN ESSAY 
1st Prize Enrico Miguel Pe Aguirre Perez Thoughts on Eden
2nd Prize Criscela Ysabelle A. Racelis Before You Click
3rd Prize Ann Jeline R. Pablo The Naught of What-is, What-ifs, and Whats-not
FILIPINO DIVISION
MAIKLING KUWENTO 
1st Prize Eros S. Atalia Si Etot
2nd Prize Benjamin Joshua L. Gutierrez Dahil Wala Kaming Tubig
3rd Prize Allan Alberto N. Derain Hilaw at Luto sa Bangkete ni Kapitan Gimo
MAIKLING KUWENTONG PAMBATA 
1st Prize Luis P. Gatmaitan, M.D. Maselan ang Tanong ng Batang si Usman
2nd Prize Victoria Estrella C. Bravo Ako ang Kuya
3rd Prize Jacqueline V. Franquelli Anak ng Tinapay
SANAYSAY 
1st Prize Marianne Mixkaela Z. Villalon Form & Content: Sandata sa Panahon ng Disimpormasyon at War on Drugs
2nd Prize Wilfredo O. Pascual Jr. Sumasaiyo
3rd Prize Reson A. Gregorio Wala sa Langit si Hesus
TULA 
1st Prize Lamberto E. Antonio Turno Kung Nokturno at iba pang Tiyempo ng Rilyebo sa Pagberso
2nd Prize Ralph Lorenz G. Fonte, M.D. Ang Wika ng Dagat ay Layo
3rd Prize Allan John Andres Yaong Hindi Maaaring Hawakan nang Buo
TULA PARA SA MGA BATA 
1st Prize WALANG NAGWAGI  
2nd Prize John Romeo L. Venturero Ganito sa Pabrika
3rd Prize German Villanueva Gervacio Ang Totoo Raya, ang Ulan ay Luha ng Bituin
DULANG MAY ISANG YUGTO 
1st Prize WALANG NAGWAGI  
2nd Prize Chona M. Fernando Beach House
3rd Prize Bridgette Ann M. Rebuca Transient Lovers
DULANG GANAP ANG HABA 
1st Prize Dustin Edward D. Celestino Ang Duyan ng Magiting
2nd Prize Mario L. Mendez, Jr. Ang Huling Mambabatok
3rd Prize Bonifacio P. Ilagan Junix at Maricel
DULANG PAMPELIKULA 
1st Prize Mary Honeylyn Joy E. Alipio Teatro Pacifico
2nd Prize Jaymar Santos Castro Angkas
3rd Prize Rodolfo C. Vera Nana Rosa
REGIONAL DIVISION
SHORT STORY-CEBUANO
1st Prize Roehl Joseph A. Dazo Binignit
2nd Prize Januar E. Yap Ang Haya ni Tasyo
3rd Prize Jondy M. Arpilleda Armas
   
SHORT STORY-HILIGAYNON 
1st Prize Alice Tan Gonzales Si Ena sa Kasisidmon
2nd Prize Ritchie D. Pagunsan Pakutkot
3rd Prize Anthony B. Capirayan Ang mga Retrato sang Dalaga
SHORT STORY-ILOKANO 
1st Prize Edison B. Tobias El Quinto
2nd Prize Daniel L. Nesperos Ti Kayo
3rd Prize Remedios S. Tabelisma-Aguillon Naisangsangayan a Sangaili
ENGLISH DIVISION 
SHORT STORY
1st Prize Kathleen Osias James Machine
2nd Prize Rayjinar Anne Marie de Guia Salcedo Death for Serafina
3rd Prize Adrian Carl M. Pescador Neon Blindness
SHORT STORY FOR CHILDREN 
1st Prize Juanita Roxas Singer Pretty Peach and The Color-Matching Kaleidoscope
2nd Prize Victoria Estrella C. Bravo Hair
3rd Prize Daisy Ruth Oñate Sohne The Accidental Adventure of Bubalus Bubalis
ESSAY  
1st Prize Jocelyn G. Nicolas The Age of the Missing
2nd Prize Josephine V. Roque Ashfall
3rd Prize Michaela Sarah De Leon Call Me A Book “Editor,” I Dare You
POETRY 
1st Prize Regine Miren D. Cabato Notes from the Field
2nd Prize Rodrigo V. Dela Peña Jr. Pentimento
3rd Prize Alvin Dela Serna Lopez Departures
POETRY WRITTEN FOR CHILDREN 
1st Prize NO WINNER  
2nd Prize NO WINNER  
3rd Prize Mia A. Buenaventura What Magical Fur is This? And Other Poems
ONE-ACT PLAY 
1st Prize Peter Zaragoza Mayshle Dolorosa
2nd Prize Adrian Carl M. Pescador Daddy Complex
3rd Prize Maria Amparo Nolasco Warren The Root of all Magic
FULL-LENGTH PLAY 
1st Prize Justin Michael A. Naniong Changelings
2nd Prize Rolando S. Salvaña Mercy Country
3rd Prize Lito Casaje Theoria Republica
NOVEL
Grand Prize Reine Arcache Melvin The Betrayed
NOBELA

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Related Posts